Privacy

1/1/0001

Privacy

In order to carry out any transaction through the online store (www.mediastrom.com) of Media Strom and orders of company products take place, you will be asked for some personal information of the customer. During the realization of the order, you will be asked for the full name, the shipping address of the products, the charge address of the order (if different from the shipping address), billing information (in case you selected payment by invoice), a contact number, your e-mail address and in the case where payment is made by credit card, the number, the expiry date of the card and the three digit security code.

The credit card information is not stored in storage units of the company during the transaction but is directly recorded in a secure environment of the affiliated company in charge of routing cards (Euronet).

Any personal data entered anywhere on the pages and services of the website www.mediastrom. com, are solely intended to ensure the operation of the equivalent service and is not allowed to be used by a third party, without complying with the provisions of Law 2472/97 on the protection against the processing of personal data, as applicable each time. The e-shop www.mediastrom.com operates in accordance with current Greek and EU legislation and keeps your personal data safe for as long as you are registered in one of the services of www.mediastrom.com, which are then deleted after the termination of the trading relationship. The personal data you enter in the www.mediastrom.com e-shop are exclusively used by it or by affiliated with it businesses, with the purpose of supporting, promoting and executing the trading relationship. The www.mediastrom.com site makes use of the information you provide us during the electronic dispatch of the form, in order to contact you about (i) the delivery of the order at your place, (ii) to confirm and identify the client in any necessary case (iii) for new or alternative products offered by www.mediastrom.com (iv) special offers at www.mediastrom.com, (v) promotions and news of Media Strom (vi) receipt of gifts after winning in a draw contest. You can choose whether to receive or not such information from the www.mediastrom.com site by sending your request via e-mail to the email address eshop@mediastrom.gr
By entering your personal data, means that you give consent that the data be used by employees of the company Media Strom for the reasons mentioned above. The data held on our file may be communicated to the competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities upon a legal request and in accordance with the legislation as currently in force. The Client has, within the boundaries of the secrecy of telecommunications legislature, the right to be informed and to object provided for in the Articles 11-13 of Law 2472/1997. If you have not yet reached adulthood before deciding whether or not to accept these terms and conditions they should be studied with your parent or guardian and fully understood, both by you and by your parent or guardian. The acceptance of the terms and conditions by the parent or guardian will be read as that they agree with them on your behalf. It is recommended that parents or guardians do supervise their children while using the Internet and mobile or other devices. If you invite your children to use the service, you provide on behalf of them your consent to these terms and conditions.

Monday to Friday, 9.00am - 17.00pm